Electric Networks of Armenia
ENA investment program got Project Finance Awards 2017 awards
ENA investment program wօn the Best social development deal in Central and Eastern Europe in EMEA Finance’s Project Finance Awards 2017 awards package.
“Development is based on getting the grid build and putting power at the disposal of citizens and businesses at large. Electric Networks of Armenia’s (ENA) 5-year, US$201mn investment programme for modernization of its distribution network and introduction of smart metering is a project worthy of funding.. Supported by the EBRD and ADB with a US$160mn senior loan, ENA is well on its way to improving the quality of life for people all across Armenia,” says Christopher Moore, Publisher of EMEA Finance magazine.
“It is a privilege for us at EMEA Finance to be able to recognise this important infrastructure investment, which will help ENA provide affordable, reliable and sustainable energy to its customers. The project will help the company to distribute energy at the highest global standards and will have an immediate impact by reducing waste and enhancing efficiency, which is key to meeting the company’s own green and sustainability goals,” says Moore.